Sunday, April 26, 2009

4/25/09 - The O's, Romp Almighty, Kings of the Rabbit Trail

headed to the cavern (ugh) for Romp Almighty's cd release, cuz you know i loves me some Romp Almighty.

Kings of the Rabbit Trail were up first, and holy shit, are these guys good. can't believe i haven't stumbled onto them before (although they apparently just played their first show in January). Phenomenal voice on the lead, and just as great - the harmonies from the bass player - what a fantastic voice. incredible set full of bluesy, garage-rockish sorta stuff. totally awesome. totally kicked my ass. can't wait to see them again.

next up was Romp Almighty, and good gawd, i swear these guys get better every time i see them. absolutely phenomenal set full of songs that are alternately catchy, hard-rockin, beautifully haunting, and quirky. wonderful stuff. bought the CD, which is absolute fuckin genius.
last up was The O's. i swear, i'll never understand the music biz. ok, sure these guys are talented, but in the end, what's the big deal? it's just two dudes, one on geetar and one on banjo. and yet, they've generated such a huge buzz in this town. but i'll be damned, compared to the two opening acts? snoozeville.

4/19/09 - Robert Gomez

headed to Good Records to catch Robert Gomez' cd release shindig.

i've been a fan of robert's for a while now - that dude can write some incredibly beautiful songs. was very impressed this time by the keyboard/effects guy as well - he adds an amazing amount to the sound of the band. and as always - i love the addition of the brass instruments - love that. anyways, it was a wonderful set. bought the cd. suggest you do, too.

video coming soon, hopefully...

4/18/09 - The Lymbyc Systym, Loxsly,Florene

gonna keep this one short and sweet - got some catching up to do.

headed to hailey's to catch Florene, who i hadn't seen in a while. was met there by two of denton's finest cougars. gawd help you denton boys, with these two on the loose.

Florene kicked things off. Seemed like a very different set from what i heard last, and i missed some of my favorite songs, but i loved it just the same. love those guys.

Loxsly was up next. I'd heard them once before and dug it. Can't say I remember anything about their set that night, tho. i'm sure it was great. (soory!)
The Lymbyc System, from brooklyn/austin, headlined. beautiful, beautiful stuff. usually just two guys, one on keys and one on drums, with lots of effects. sometimes joined by a violinist, which was a really nice addition. really dug it.