Friday, August 30, 2013

Show notes, 2012

These are the notes I recorded on my phone during the shows. In some cases, I added my tweets from that night.

The usual caveats apply: I am not a music critic, I don't pretend to be. I likes what I like. These are my opinions only, worth what you paid. If you are a thin-skinned band member, you should think twice before proceeding. You have been warned.
__________________________________________________________________
1/7/12 prophet bar
Lions in the lawn. Four man, all guitar. Shorty bald lead.  Scrambled to bring out new guitar half way thru song, dono why. Givin' it their all, gawd bless em, but suffering from 'Only girlfriends of bandmembers are interested' disease

Relo. Fourman, all guitar. Decent.

Darstar. Good-timey rock.

Sealion's lead - a bearded, bespectacled version of Thom Yorke, complete with the 'I don't give a fuck about the audience' attitude. Yay, us. Great, tho

1/14 granada
Menkena - Ahhh, so great to hear Dave Hickmott's voice again. Tho Jimmy Menkena's giant perm, BC glasses and perennial leather jacket kinda creep me out.

Air Review, givin' it their all, but failing to get this comatose crowd movin'. Sad.

Mon Julien: kinda like BTD, Part Deux. Same cocky frontman, with the same kick-ass voice. Dug it

2/10 Prophet bar
Dr seahorse. 2 dudes. One dude singing, with striped gloves, other dude in keys, drums. Too Souly for me, but gawd bless em for their effort. Except for the cover of 'man in the mirror', fuck that

Plain Jane automobile. Fucking awesome

The language room. 5-man, all incl keys. Pretty damn good.

2/24 prophet bar
Zhora. Bjork wannabe with twiddle box, dude on laptop, dude on drums with stupid masks, dono why. Big crowd for opener, tho totally uninvolved. I think I'd like 'em better if they actually like, played instruments & shit

Quiet hooves. 9 peeps, 2 trumpets, 3 keys, violin, stand up drummer. Pretty sure everyone is wasted. Some crazy-ass shit.

Reptar. Vampire weekend wannabes, Joe cocker lead. good stuff, fun

3/9/12 35 Denton Day 1
Mountain goats - Confession: I was excited to see these guys, cuz I thot I saw em years ago. Turns out, it was Heligoats. Oops. Still great, tho

Coves - Digging Caleb Ian Campbell's new band, like I knew I would.

Family Fiend at Mellow Mushroom. Blech. Sorry, boys

Blurries, ok

3/9/12 35 Denton, Day2

Totally digging The Eastern Sea. Any band that features the trumpet...

Omfg, how I love Sundress, have I made that clear?

Jeezchrist, lead from Gardens & Villa has a whole *quiver* full of wooden flutes. Not a good sign, IMO. Pluswhich, they opened with a cover. Fail

3/24 dada
Beard at door, just like old times.

Low dark hills. Nathan from new frontiers, solis on drums. Good stuff, but kinda sedate

The rocketboys. good stuff. LDH cud learn a few things from them. Same Unabomber lead as years ago

4/6/12 Deep Ellum arts festival
One Red Martian. 4-man, keys. Decent pop, somewhat unique, not cookie cutter.

Bob here in new suit.

Analog rebellion. Absolute. Fucking. Genius.

Smile smile. Full band, less annoying banter

Quiet company. Rocked

Burning hotels. Ok. Got a tad repetitive. Maybe I've seen them too many times.

4/13 liquid lounge
Randall shreve & sideshows. Vaudevillian piano rock, awesome.
Plain Jane Automobile, even awesomer, met duke. Complained about weird vibe.
Language Room, emoish, but harder. Very good.

5/19 dada
We're not dudes. Young girls. Funny. Highest MILF count of any show I've EVER been to. Unreal.

Home by hovercraft. Crazy ass shit, an Irish clogger as one of the principal instruments. Makes me giggle. Totally dug it.


Daniel Hart. Boooring

The Colurs. The presence of >4 music stands on stage? Not a good sign, but we'll see. Not sure if they're playing tonight, or rehearsing for a show tomorrow. Jeezusfuckinchrist, play already. Violins, cellos on stage.  Lounge music.  Oh no, no, no. No *conducting* of the string players allowed, under any circumstances. Even for a Denton band.

5/29 dada
Bawcomville. Blah. Boring.  Michael moore on bass. Crappy. Can't believe they're opening for P&a

Bizarro. Last time I saw Plants & Animals, they were bringin the house down, opening for Frightened Rabbit. Tonight they played for 15 people...

6/1 lumineers at good records.
Short, stripped-down set. Boring, waste of time

6/2 La Grange
The Cush. Seen 'em many times, just can't get into it.

Laura Stevenson  - vox too whiny, compared to the stuff i heard on the web.

Chelsea Wolfe - took herself too seriously, "I just wanna get off the stage", black & white dress. Too goth & serious for me, saw Sean there. Swear to gawd, I'm the only one at this show not wearing black

6/19 dada
La big Vic.  3 peeps, chick on violin, dudes on synth, guitar, lotsa recorded shit. Ok, kinda retro

Moonface w sanii. Spencer Krug with danish band. Geico caveman guitar lead, all look bored. Sometimes tribal, sometimes trippy. Goddam smokers, spencer called em out

6/29 prophet bar
Bethan. Dug it. Great voice on lead. Dude on saw, gal on violin. Just needed to kick us in the crotch, but didn't

Achtone. 5- man, sax/flute. Pretty great. Some vox, not much.

Sorne. Cardboard cutouts, Egyptian theme. Tribal.  Not sure I understand everything that's going on on stage right now, but I'm diggin it. phenomenal voice

7/19 rockin rodeo
$18 cover, but $5.25 doubles
New Rufus playing

Whiskey folk ramblers. Really enjoying it, tho I'm trying to determine if they're totally disinterested, or just too cool to act like they are. But great, nonetheless

Merriment. One gal one guy. Booooring

Eisley: expertly-created, perfectly-executed pop. Blech

7/27 dada
Home by hovercraft. Awesome girl pounding on the keys. Dude on tuba and PIL vox. Love it. Vox sometimes like David Byrne, tindersticks, Johnny rotten

Mur. Meh - old man rock. Audience snoozing.

My wooden leg. 2 dudes, guitar & drums. Some tunes Beirut-ish, catchy, but most not

8/10 Stella fest at haileys.
6:30 first band. Goblins? One dude or chick in black hoodie & laptop. Crappy.
Freak the mighty. No vox. Gybe-ish. Blech.
Ari roar. One dude on keys. Nice voice, ├╝ber-sensitive, but good.
Cozy hawks. Blech
Holy mammoth. Not bad. Gybe with echoey vocals
Skipped blood witch
Sundress - great, as always
Holy wave, psych, folks with overhead & trippy foils

8/16 dada
Spacebeach. Blech. Totally unengaging. Mostly instrumental.
Adebisi shank. Didn't play International Dreambeat. Stupid face mask. Ok
Fang island. Awesome

8/25 dada
Salim solo. ok, booooring, went on way too long
Sunward. great. Fearless & Weird Fishes covers.
Chemistry set. Didn't play all my favs, different arrangements, but chills, nonetheless
Tabula rasa. Heavier than I like. Lead playing scrapy thing. guiro?

10/5 Index Fest
$5 ATM fee cuz they don't take cards. fuckers
Heartless Bastards - great start
Bethan - dug it again
Grimes - awful
Myths - even worse
Quiet Company - awesome
Elite Gymnastics- wtf? Awful, hippy sitting with umbrella & twiddling box on stage
Atlas genius - good

10/10 trees
Fuckers started at 8:35, tactics said 9. How fuckin hard is it?

Geographer. from San Fran. 3 man, electric cello, super-gay 80's synth pop, straight from a John Hughes movie. too electronic.

Freelance whales. Orgasmic. Don't ever miss

10/14 Meyerson
Teddy Thompson, London. Solo acoustic.  Ordinary folk/country, funny, last song "home" was gorgeous.

Crystal warren, mcgarrigle cover. Breathtaking

Rufus - amazing. ridiculous rufus apollo encore

10/18 AT&T PAC
AT&T PAC patio sessions - bizarre combination of daycare center & hipster indie rock show

Home by hovercraft. So good

Air review. Good stuff, tho i don't care for the solo stopdowns

Doma showcase 11/10
Clint niosi at dada, fuckin sorority gals louder than him & violin chick. Good stuff

On patio, John singer sergeant. Booooooring, despite Shawn & Seth on last song. The most exciting thing about the set? The Baby Dolls posters on the fence behind 'em. Sorry, man, I almost fell asleep

Home by hovercraft. Orgasmic

Jessie frye at la grange. Nope

Mystery skulls at trees. One dude w laptop, singing like prince. Awful.

Made the haul to prophet bar for datahowler. Dude w laptop yet again.

Salim back at Reno's. Kinda think it's funny, Salim playing at Reno's. Dono why, zackly - u tell me

Cutter on inside Reno's, more laptop bullshit. Plus drums.

Dada for mora collective. Sax, bass, drums, blech

Outside, blurries, just can't get excited. Leads voice very weak

La grange for eyes wings other things. Good, but loooow key

Dada. Blackstone rangers. Gal w funny haircut. Electronica. not for me

Nervous curtains, not my fav set list, but still rocked

Dada, southern renaissance, drunk dancers, blah country

Trees, Ad+, ick, hiphop cliches

Oil boom, good bluesy rock

Dada 12/30 hotel tesseract
Bizarre dude/chick in mask with distorted voice as MC. "Welcome to hotel tesseract. Open ur mind..." Dude in mask & cloak at laptop control board. Dono why.

Trey chick. Dude on acoustic, gal backup vox. U and me something something mattress. Trey Pendergrass? yes

Orgullo Primitivo. Dude on angry sax, plus screamo drummer. Funny as hell.

Home by Hovercraft. So beautiful

No comments: